Event schedule

October 20

Day 1
13:00-13:20 Opening Remarks
Opening Remarks
EN
  • Jie YIN ShanghaiTech University

Introduction of SLST@ShanghaiTech
EN
  • Ji-Long LIU ShanghaiTech University

October 20

Day 1
13:20-14:40 Session I: Neural (Chairs: WANG, Haopeng & XU, Fei)
An amplifier drives neural stem cell fate commitment and tumorigenesis
EN
  • Yan SONG Peking University

Bridging the gap: from neuronal targeting to gap junction formation and beyond
EN
  • Mei DING IGDB, CAS

Fear erasure facilitated by immature inhibitory neuron transplantation
EN
  • Yongchun YU Fudan University

Synaptic remodeling associated with fear memory
EN
  • Yang YANG ShanghaiTech University

Tea Break

The best time to talk with speakers and attendees

October 20

Day 1
15:10-16:50 Session II: Developmental (Chairs: LV, Pengfei & ZHOU, Zhi)
Cell signaling in development and regeneration
EN
  • Jin JIANG University of Texas

Pericentral hepatocytes produce IGF-2 to promote liver regeneration during chronic injuries
EN
  • Pengyu HUANG ShanghaiTech University

An intrinsic mechanism controls reactivation of neural stem cells by spindle matrix proteins
EN
  • Hongyan WANG Duke-NUS

Defining a mechanism through which calcineurin regulates proportions during appendage Regeneration
EN
  • Christopher ANTOS ShanghaiTech University

Dinner

October 20

Day 1
17:40-19:00 Session III: -omics (Chairs: FAN, Gaofeng & ZHANG, Liye)
Meta-genomics of the eye
EN
  • Lai WEI Sun Yat-sen University

Hsp90 controls phenotypic variation through regulating conserved protein network hubs
EN
  • Jun-Yi LEU IMB, Academia Sinica

PTM Bioinformatics
EN
  • Yu XUE Huazhong UST

Novel function of NMDA receptor and new progress in its drug discovery
EN
  • Yelin CHEN IRCBC, CAS

October 20

Day 1
19:00-20:00 Session IVa: Posters (Odd Numbers) (Chairs: ZHU, Huanhu & ZOU, Yan)
20:00-21:00 Session IVb: Posters (Even Numbers) (Chairs: ZHU, Huanhu & ZOU, Yan)
Poster Party

Enjoy the novel projects and beautiful music plus wine

October 21

Day 2
9:00-10:20 Session V: Synthetic (Chairs: LIU, Xuesong & SHEN, Wei)
Quorum Sensing:From microbial ecology to synthetic biology
EN
  • iGEM ShanghaiTech2017 ShanghaiTech University

Cellular central processing unit: Design of synthetic signaling networks
EN
  • Ping WEI Peking University

CRISPR: from primed adaptation to genome editing
EN
  • Hua XIANG Inst of Microbio, CAS

PUP-IT: a novel tagging system for proteomic research
EN
  • Min ZHUANG ShanghaiTech University

Tea Break

The best time to talk with speakers and attendees

October 21

Day 2
10:50-11:50 Session VI: Flash Talks (Chairs: LIN, Zhaobo & TONG, Xiajing)
Flash Talks
EN
  • Poster Presenters Selected Posters

Lunch Break

October 21

Day 2
13:20-14:40 Session VII: High-throughput (Chairs: HE, Shuijin & SUN, Jianlong)
High throughput sequencing facilitated drug discovery
EN
  • Dong WANG Tsinghua University

ALUternative regulation for circular RNA expression and function
EN
  • Li YANG PICB, CAS

Computer-aided discovery of a molecular mechanism of Traditional Chinese Medicine Danshen
EN
  • Suwen ZHAO ShanghaiTech University

The function and machenism of alternative polyadenylation in cellular aging
EN
  • Ting NI Fudan University

Tea Break

The best time to talk with speakers and attendees

October 21

Day 2
15:10-16:50 Session VIII: Epigenetic (Chairs: CHI, Tian & LI, Xiajun)
Small, highly active DNAs that hydrolyze DNA
EN
  • Hongzhou GU Fudan University

Modifications on both sister histone H3s coordinate to regulate chromatin structure and transcription
EN
  • Jingqiu ZHOU SIBCB, CAS

The developmental role of epigenetic factor HP1c
EN
  • Jianquan NI Tsinghua University

Discovery of pan-tumor specific DNA methylation biomarker and application in liquid biopsies
EN
  • Wenqiang YU Fudan University

MicroRNA and Translational Control in the Immune System
EN
  • Changchun XIAO Xiamen University

October 21

Day 2
16:50-17:00 Closing Remarks
Awards for posters and flash talks

You can not miss!